AdobeStock_174940098.jpeg

ACCOLADES

Past & Present

2019-2020

Florida Bandmasters Association Marching Performance Assessment


Auxillary: Excellent

Percussion: Superior

Concert MPA:

Wind Ensemble: Excellent


Solo & Ensemble Students & All-State 

Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble: Alex Aguilera, Guillermo Blanco, Hau Pham, Jordan Bouwens, Anthony Karch, Marcus Ortega

2018-2019

Florida Bandmasters Association Marching Performance Assessment

Auxillary: Excellent

Percussion: Superior

2017-2018

Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • canceled 


Honor Bands

  • FSU Tri-State: Joel Goldmann,  Meggie Keung

  • Festival of Winds: Ethan Keung, Christian Delphin, Michael Levanti

  • UM Frost Honor Band: Meggie Keung, Nathaniel Martin, Ethan Keung


Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Solos: Erica Binkley, Jeremy McElwayne, Enzo Menetrier, Nathaniel Martin, Melissa Cuervo, Christian Delpin, Catherine Morar.

2016-2017

Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • Overall Excellent Rating

Vero Beach Crown Jewel Marching Band Festival

  • Best in Music, Bronze Class

  • 1st Runner-Up, Bronze Class

Falcon Sound Invitational

  • Best in Class Color Guard, Class 1A


Honor Bands

  • Tri-State: Regan Williams, Meggie Keung

  • Festival of Winds: Christian Delpin, Harrison Leonard

  • Frost Honor Band: Meggie Keung and Christian Delpin

Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Solos: Elton Baptiste, Julie Aurand, Katherine Diaz, Jamal Kahok, Sophia Gibson, Jacob Nunez, Melissa Cuervo

  • Ensembles: (Trombone Quartet) Daniela Cruz, Joel Goldmann, Luis Saravia, Andrew Spencer; (Saxophone Quartet) Jordan Bouwens, Jeremy McElwayne, Enzo Menetrier, Catherine Morar; (Trumpet Duet) Jacob Ewert, Gina Fontanazza; (Flute Duet) Ethan Keung, Meggie Keung.

Excellent Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Solos: Meggie Keung, Anabel Benitez, Nathaniel Martin, Jordan Bouwens, Jonathan Garris

2015-2016


Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • District Ratings: Straight Superiors

  • State Ratings: Superior, Excellent, Excellent


Hialeah Showcase of Champions

  • Second Place in Class 3A


Vero Beach Crown Jewel Marching Band Festival

  • 1st Runner-Up in Preliminary Bronze Class

  • Best in Class General Effect

  • Best in Class Marching

  • Best in Class Percussion

  • Best in Class Auxiliary

  • Best in Class Drum Majors


FBA Marching Performance Assessment

  • Overall Excellent Rating


Honor Bands

  • North Broward Prep Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Regan Williams, Andrew Spencer, Jacob Nunez

  • Festival of Winds: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Regan Williams, Dejur Kirnon, & Kevin Herrera

  • Tri-State Honor Band Festival: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, & Regan Williams

  • All-State Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

2014-2015


Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • Music I - Excellent, Music II - Excellent, Maraching & Maneuvering - Excellent, Auxiliary - Excellent, General Effect - Superior


Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • Overall Excellent Rating


Honor Bands

  • All-State Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

  • Festival of Winds: Jacob Silberstein & Nichole Miller

  • Tri-State Festival: Kristina Loy & Baylor Gardner

  • UM Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

  • All-County Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein


2013-2014


Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • Straight Excellents


Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • Straight Superiors, Excellent in Sight-Reading


Florida Bandmasters' Association State Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • Straight Excellents


Honor Bands

  • All-State Honor Band: Queenisha Payne

  • Festival of Winds: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Baylor Gardner, and Michael Crabbe

  • Tri-State Festival: Anicia Snell

  • UM Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Mazin Hamad

  • All-County Honor Band: Mazin Hamad


Superior Ratings at State Auxiliary MPA

  • Keaiisha Coleman


Excellent Ratings at State Solo & Ensemble

  • Daniel Kilbury, Haley Keane, and Baylor Gardner: Clarinet Trio

  • Kristina Loy: Piano Solo


Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Kristina Loy- Clarinet Solo

  • Elizabeth Brasgalla - Flute Solo (Eligible for State)

  • Mazin Hamad- Snare Solo

  • Shaina White- Flute Solo

  • Jacob Silberstein - Trumpet Solo

  • Daniel Kilbury, Baylor Gardner, and Haley Keane - Clarinet Trio (Eligible for State)

  • Samantha Shore - Clarinet Solo

  • Desiree Barrett- Clarinet Solo

  • Dylan Howe, Branden Turner, Shaun Lynch, Dejur Kirnon, Harrison Leonard, Matthew Zepeda - Percussion Sextet

  • Kristina Loy - Piano Solo (Eligible for State)

  • Sophia Patino, Jasmine Wilson, Sean Tromans, Isaiah Raphael, Katie Godoy, Liberty D'Angelo - Saxophone Sextet

  • Regan Williams - Horn Solo

  • Desiree Barrett, Nichole Miller - Clarinet Duet

  • Daniel Kilbury, Haley Keane, Desiree Barrett, Nichole Miller, Kristina Loy, Zak Milian, Dejur Kirnon, Samantha Shore, Baylor Gardner - Clarinet Choir

  • Harrison Leonard- Snare Solo


Excellent Ratings at District Solo &Ensemble

  • David Drucker, Jacob Silberstein, Allan Moyle, Paul Nikrooye-Asli, Bryan Castro- Brass Quintet

  • Queenisha Payne - Alto Saxophone Solo

  • Baylor Gardner, Zak Milian - Clarinet Duet


Superior Ratings at District Auxiliary MPA

  • Keaiisha Coleman- Dance Solo

  • Taylor Linares, Monique Barnes, Lucy Golbiewski, and Tiana Grindley - Flag Ensemble


Excellent Ratings at District Auxiliary MPA

  • Tiana Grindley - Flag Solo