accolades

Recent achievments by the band and color guard

2017-2018

Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • cancelled 

 

Honor Bands

  • FSU Tri-State: Joel Goldmann,  Meggie Keung

  • Festival of Winds: Ethan Keung, Christian Delpin, Michael Levanti

  • UM Frost Honor Band: Meggie Keung, Nathaniel Martin, Ethan Keung

 

Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Solos: Erica Binkley, Jeremy McElwayne, Enzo Menetrier, Nathaniel Martin, Melissa Cuervo, Christian Delpin, Catherine Morar.

2016-2017

Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • Overall Excellent Rating

Vero Beach Crown Jewel Marching Band Festival

  • Best in Music, Bronze Class

  • 1st Runner-Up, Bronze Class

Falcon Sound Invitational

  • Best in Class Color Guard, Class 1A

 

Honor Bands

  • Tri-State: Regan Williams, Meggie Keung

  • Festival of Winds: Christian Delpin, Harrison Leonard

  • Frost Honor Band: Meggie Keung and Christian Delpin

Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Solos: Elton Baptiste, Julie Aurand, Katherine Diaz, Jamal Kahok, Sophia Gibson, Jacob Nunez, Melissa Cuervo

  • Ensembles: (Trombone Quartet) Daniela Cruz, Joel Goldmann, Luis Saravia, Andrew Spencer; (Saxophone Quartet) Jordan Bouwens, Jeremy McElwayne, Enzo Menetrier, Catherine Morar; (Trumpet Duet) Jacob Ewert, Gina Fontanazza; (Flute Duet) Ethan Keung, Meggie Keung.

Excellent Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Solos: Meggie Keung, Anabel Benitez, Nathaniel Martin, Jordan Bouwens, Jonathan Garris

2015-2016

 

Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • District Ratings: Straight Superiors

  • State Ratings: Superior, Excellent, Excellent

 

Hialeah Showcase of Champions

  • Second Place in Class 3A

 

Vero Beach Crown Jewel Marching Band Festival

  • 1st Runner-Up in Preliminary Bronze Class

  • Best in Class General Effect

  • Best in Class Marching

  • Best in Class Percussion

  • Best in Class Auxiliary

  • Best in Class Drum Majors

 

FBA Marching Performance Assessment

  • Overall Excellent Rating

 

Honor Bands

  • North Broward Prep Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Regan Williams, Andrew Spencer, Jacob Nunez

  • Festival of Winds: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Regan Williams, Dejur Kirnon, & Kevin Herrera

  • Tri-State Honor Band Festival: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, & Regan Williams

  • All-State Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

2014-2015

 

Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • Music I - Excellent, Music II - Excellent, Maraching & Maneuvering - Excellent, Auxiliary - Excellent, General Effect - Superior

 

Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • Overall Excellent Rating

 

Honor Bands

  • All-State Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

  • Festival of Winds: Jacob Silberstein & Nichole Miller

  • Tri-State Festival: Kristina Loy & Baylor Gardner

  • UM Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

  • All-County Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein

 

2013-2014

 

Florida Bandmasters' Association Marching Performance Assessment

  • Straight Excellents

 

Florida Bandmasters' Association Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • Straight Superiors, Excellent in Sight-Reading

 

Florida Bandmasters' Association State Concert Music Performance Assessment

  • Straight Excellents

 

Honor Bands

  • All-State Honor Band: Queenisha Payne

  • Festival of Winds: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Baylor Gardner, and Michael Crabbe

  • Tri-State Festival: Anicia Snell

  • UM Honor Band: Jacob Silberstein, Kristina Loy, Mazin Hamad

  • All-County Honor Band: Mazin Hamad

 

Superior Ratings at State Auxiliary MPA

  • Keaiisha Coleman

 

Excellent Ratings at State Solo & Ensemble

  • Daniel Kilbury, Haley Keane, and Baylor Gardner: Clarinet Trio

  • Kristina Loy: Piano Solo

 

Superior Ratings at District Solo & Ensemble

  • Kristina Loy- Clarinet Solo

  • Elizabeth Brasgalla - Flute Solo (Eligible for State)

  • Mazin Hamad- Snare Solo

  • Shaina White- Flute Solo

  • Jacob Silberstein - Trumpet Solo

  • Daniel Kilbury, Baylor Gardner, and Haley Keane - Clarinet Trio (Eligible for State)

  • Samantha Shore - Clarinet Solo

  • Desiree Barrett- Clarinet Solo

  • Dylan Howe, Branden Turner, Shaun Lynch, Dejur Kirnon, Harrison Leonard, Matthew Zepeda - Percussion Sextet

  • Kristina Loy - Piano Solo (Eligible for State)

  • Sophia Patino, Jasmine Wilson, Sean Tromans, Isaiah Raphael, Katie Godoy, Liberty D'Angelo - Saxophone Sextet

  • Regan Williams - Horn Solo

  • Desiree Barrett, Nichole Miller - Clarinet Duet

  • Daniel Kilbury, Haley Keane, Desiree Barrett, Nichole Miller, Kristina Loy, Zak Milian, Dejur Kirnon, Samantha Shore, Baylor Gardner - Clarinet Choir

  • Harrison Leonard- Snare Solo

 

Excellent Ratings at District Solo &Ensemble

  • David Drucker, Jacob Silberstein, Allan Moyle, Paul Nikrooye-Asli, Bryan Castro- Brass Quintet

  • Queenisha Payne - Alto Saxophone Solo

  • Baylor Gardner, Zak Milian - Clarinet Duet

 

Superior Ratings at District Auxiliary MPA

  • Keaiisha Coleman- Dance Solo

  • Taylor Linares, Monique Barnes, Lucy Golbiewski, and Tiana Grindley - Flag Ensemble

 

Excellent Ratings at District Auxiliary MPA

  • Tiana Grindley - Flag Solo

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now